Tisk
PDF

European Indoor Championships Torun

The 36th EUROPEAN ATHLETICS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS in Toruń was successful from the point of view of Top Athletics. Our athletes won 5 medals!


GOLD Miltiádis Tentóglou (long jump)

SILVER Tina Šutej (pole vault), Jessie Knight (4x400m), Pavel Maslák (4x400m)

BRONZE Ján Volko (60m), Filip Mihaljević (shot put)


 HME Torun 2021 06-03 0005

Miltiádis Tentóglou won the long jump with an output of 8.35m.
At that time, it was the world indoor performance of the year.


 HME Torun 2021 07-03 3940

Tina Šutej won a silver medal in the pole vault with a performance of 4.70m.


 HME Torun 2021 05-03 0604

Jessie Knight won a silver medal in the 4x400m relay in 3:28.20.

Zoey Clark, Jodie Williams, Amarachi Pipi and Jessie Knight.


 HME Torun 2021 07-03 0998

Pavel Maslák won the premiere silver medal at the European Athletics Indoor Championships in the 4x400m relay in 3:06.54.

Vít Müller, Pavel Maslák, Michal Desenský and Patrik Šorm.


 HME Torun 2021 07-03 0046

Ján Volko completed his collection of medals from European Athletics Indoor Championships in the 60m.

This year he won a bronze medal with a time of 6.61s.


 HME Torun 2021 05-03 1444

Filip Mihaljević won a bronze medal in the shot put with a performance of 21.31m.


Top Athletics was represented at the European Athletics Indoor Championships by 24 athletes from 9 countries. Check out their results:

1st Miltiádis Tentóglou long jump (8.35m)

2nd Tina Šutej pole vault (4.70m)

2nd Jessie Knight 4x400m relay (3:28.20)

2nd Pavel Maslák 4x400m relay (3:06.54)

3rd Ján Volko 60m (6.61s) - in heats 6.57s

3rd Filip Mihaljević shot put (21.31m)

5th Maja Mihalinec Zidar 60m (7.26s)

5th Paraskevi Papahristou triple jump (14.31m)

5th Amel Tuka 800m (1:47.37)

8th Jessie Knight 400m (52.22s) - in heats 52.17s

8th Pavel Maslák 400m (46.70s)

8th Luca Kozák 60m hurdles (8.01s) - in semi finals 7.98s

8th Neja Filipič triple jump (14.02m) - in qualification 14.09m iPB

8th Markéta Červenková shot put (17.75m) - in qualification 18.16m iPB

9th Lia Apostolovski high jump (1.87m)

12th Andreas Vojta 3000m (7:53.07)

16th Diána Lesti long jump (6.18m)

19th Filip Šnejdr 800m (1:48.87)

22th Stanislava Škvarková 60m hurdles (8.23s) - in heats 8.21s

22th Anita Horvat 800m (2:06.08)

34th Iveta Putalová 400m (53.69s)

34th Lukáš Hodboď 800m (1:51.59)

37th Zdeněk Stromšík 60m (6.77s)

38th Šimon Bujna 400m (47.93s)

38th Elisavet Pesiridou 60m prekážok (8.31s)

45th Martin Kučera 400m (48.44s)

Photo: Pavol Uhrin